Best answer: Do you need new in Java?

In java you always have to use new to instantiate objects (well, almost always). With getAssests() you retrieve an already created one. I guess your question comes from c++ where new allocates dynamic memory, but since java has only dynamic objects, new is always needed.

What does new in Java do?

The new operator is used in Java to create new objects. It can also be used to create an array object. Declaration − A variable declaration with a variable name with an object type. Instantiation − The ‘new’ keyword is used to create the object.

Is this keyword necessary in Java?

this keyword in Java is a reference variable that refers to the current object of a method or a constructor. The main purpose of using this keyword in Java is to remove the confusion between class attributes and parameters that have same names.

What is the problem with new keyword in Java?

By using “new” in your production code, you are coupling your class with its collaborators. If someone wants to use some other collaborator, for example some kind of mock collaborator for unit testing, they can’t – because the collaborator is created in your business logic.

INTERESTING:  Is Azure SQL Database SQL Server?

What happens if new operator fails?

What happens when new fails? Explanation: While creating new objects, the new operator may fail because of memory errors or due to permissions. At that moment the new operator returns zero or it may throw an exception. The exception can be handled as usual.

What is purpose of new operator?

The new operator lets developers create an instance of a user-defined object type or of one of the built-in object types that has a constructor function.

Should I use this everywhere in Java?

use this wherever not using it would cause ambiguities (or compiler warning, that are more important), otherwise just leave it. Since its purpose is exactly to solve ambiguities when default assumptions (first check locals, then check class attributes) are not enough.

Is overriding possible in Java?

Java Overriding Rules

Both the superclass and the subclass must have the same method name, the same return type and the same parameter list. We cannot override the method declared as final and static . We should always override abstract methods of the superclass (will be discussed in later tutorials).

What is this () in Java?

The this is a keyword in Java which is used as a reference to the object of the current class, with in an instance method or a constructor. Using this you can refer the members of a class such as constructors, variables and methods.

What is return new in Java?

5 Answers. 5. 3. return new String(content); means it creates a new string object with the content you have passed.

INTERESTING:  What is tuple in SQL with example?

Can new operator be overloaded?

New and Delete operators can be overloaded globally or they can be overloaded for specific classes. … If overloading is done outside a class (i.e. it is not a member function of a class), the overloaded ‘new’ and ‘delete’ will be called anytime you make use of these operators (within classes or outside classes).

What is new operator called as in Java?

Instantiation: The new keyword is a Java operator that creates the object. Initialization: The new operator is followed by a call to a constructor, which initializes the new object.

How many catch blocks can a class have?

How many catch blocks can a class have? Explanation: There are many type of exceptions that may arise while running a code. And each catch block can handle only one exception. Hence there can be as many catch blocks as required.

Categories BD