Best answer: How do I combine two columns in SQL query?

How do I combine two columns in SQL?

SELECT SOME_OTHER_COLUMN, CONCAT(FIRSTNAME, ‘,’, LASTNAME) AS FIRSTNAME FROM `customer`; Using * means, in your results you want all the columns of the table. In your case * will also include FIRSTNAME . You are then concatenating some columns and using alias of FIRSTNAME .

How do I combine two select queries in SQL with different columns?

The UNION operator is used to combine the result-set of two or more SELECT statements.

  1. Every SELECT statement within UNION must have the same number of columns.
  2. The columns must also have similar data types.
  3. The columns in every SELECT statement must also be in the same order.

How do I combine two columns in a data frame?

Use concatenation to combine two columns into one

Use the syntax DataFrame[“new_column”] = DataFrame[“column1”] + DataFrame[“column2”] to combine two DataFrame columns into one.

How do I combine two queries?

In this step, you create the union query by copying and pasting the SQL statements.

  1. On the Create tab, in the Queries group, click Query Design.
  2. On the Design tab, in the Query group, click Union. …
  3. Click the tab for the first select query that you want to combine in the union query.
INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: How do I view a role in SQL Developer?

How do I merge two queries in SQL without union?

4 Answers. You need to create two separate queries and join their result not JOIN their tables. JOIN and UNION are differents. In your query you have used a CROSS JOIN operation, because when you use a comma between two table you apply a CROSS JOIN.

How do I merge two MySQL queries?

The MySQL UNION operator is used to combine the result sets of 2 or more SELECT statements. It removes duplicate rows between the various SELECT statements. Each SELECT statement within the UNION operator must have the same number of fields in the result sets with similar data types.

How do you merge two columns in Python?

Use pandas. DataFrame.

merge(right, how=None, left_on=None, right_on=None) with right as the pandas. DataFrame to merge with DataFrame , how set to “inner” , left_on as a list of columns from DataFrame , and right_on as a list of columns from right , to join the two DataFrame s.

How do I merge two columns in pandas?

As many have mentioned previously, you must convert each column to string and then use the plus operator to combine two string columns. You can get a large performance improvement by using NumPy.

How do I merge indexes?

So, to merge the dataframe on indices pass the left_index & right_index arguments as True i.e. Both the dataframes are merged on index using default Inner Join. By this way we basically merged the dataframes by index and also kept the index as it is in merged dataframe.

How do I concatenate two columns in SQL with spaces?

SQL Server CONCAT() Function

  1. Add two strings together: SELECT CONCAT(‘W3Schools’, ‘.com’);
  2. Add 3 strings together: SELECT CONCAT(‘SQL’, ‘ is’, ‘ fun!’ );
  3. Add strings together (separate each string with a space character): SELECT CONCAT(‘SQL’, ‘ ‘, ‘is’, ‘ ‘, ‘fun!’ );
INTERESTING:  Is it necessary to learn advanced JavaScript?

How do I combine columns into one column?

Use the CONCATENATE function:

  1. Use the CONCATENATE function in column D: =CONCATENATE(A1,B1,C1).
  2. In the menu bar, select Insert, Function. Click Text functions and select CONCATENATE.
  3. Enter A1 in the text1 field, B1 in the text2 field, and C1 in the text3 field.
  4. Click OK. …
  5. Copy and paste for as many records as needed.

How do I combine multiple columns into one row in SQL?

Here is the example.

  1. Create a database.
  2. Create 2 tables as in the following.
  3. Execute this SQL Query to get the student courseIds separated by a comma. USE StudentCourseDB. SELECT StudentID, CourseIDs=STUFF. ( ( SELECT DISTINCT ‘, ‘ + CAST(CourseID AS VARCHAR(MAX)) FROM StudentCourses t2. WHERE t2.StudentID = t1.StudentID.
Categories BD