Best answer: How do I store a column value in a variable in SQL?

How do I pass a column value to a variable in SQL?

Use Variable as SQL column Name in query

  1. DECLARE @ColumnName VARCHAR(100)
  2. set @ColumnName= ‘Date Received ‘+ GETDATE()
  3. SELECT Datecolumn as @ColumnName.
  4. SET @sqlquery = N’SELECT DISTINCT (‘ + QUOTENAME(@COLUMNNAME) + ‘) FROM TABLE1’

How do you assign a value to declare a variable in SQL?

Variables in SQL procedures are defined by using the DECLARE statement. Values can be assigned to variables using the SET statement or the SELECT INTO statement or as a default value when the variable is declared. Literals, expressions, the result of a query, and special register values can be assigned to variables.

Can we store variables in SQL?

Variable values can be assigned to SQL procedure parameters, other variables in the SQL procedure, and can be referenced as parameters within SQL statements that executed within the routine.

INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Is MySQL from Oracle?

How do I store multiple column values in a SQL variable?

Use CTE for storing multiple values into a single variable.

How will you store results of SELECT query in a variable in mysql?

To store query result in one or more variables, you use the SELECT INTO variable syntax:

  1. SELECT c1, c2, c3, … …
  2. SELECT city INTO @city FROM customers WHERE customerNumber = 103;
  3. SELECT @city;
  4. SELECT city, country INTO @city, @country FROM customers WHERE customerNumber = 103;
  5. SELECT @city, @country;

How do you store a query result in a variable in UNIX?

Linux: Store SQL Query Result in a Variable in Shell Script

  1. #!/bin/bash c_ename=`sqlplus -s SCOTT/tiger@//YourIP:1521/orcl <<END set pagesize 0 feedback off verify off heading off echo off select ename from emp where empno = 7566; exit; END` echo “Employee name is $c_ename for employee code 7566.”
  2. chmod +x sqltest.

How can store data in temp table in SQL Server?

Syntax

  1. — Create Local temporary table.
  2. Create Table #myTable (id Int , Name nvarchar(20))
  3. –Insert data into Temporary Tables.
  4. Insert into #myTable Values (1,’Saurabh’);
  5. Insert into #myTable Values (2,’Darshan’);
  6. Insert into #myTable Values (3,’Smiten’);
  7. — Select Data from the Temporary Tables.
  8. Select * from #myTable.

How do I create a new column in SQL?

There is no SQL ADD COLUMN statement. To add a column to an SQL table, you must use the ALTER TABLE ADD syntax. ALTER TABLE lets you add, delete, or modify columns in a table. After you have created a table in SQL, you may realize that you forgot to add in a specific column that you need.

Can we declare variables in view in SQL Server?

4 Answers. You can’t declare variables in a view.

INTERESTING:  What version is SQL Server 2016 SP2?

How do I pass multiple values to a single variable in SQL?

Pack the values into one string with comma separated. Set the string as parameter and pass it into the SQL statement. Unpack the values and insert the values into a table, Where customerid in (select id from #temp)

How can I store multiple values in one variable in MySQL?

The following works as expected when there is a single value stored in a variable. SET @a := “20100630”; SELECT * FROM wordbase WHERE verified = @a; But it does not work when there are multiple values stored in a variable. SET @a := “‘20100630’, ‘20100701’ “; SELECT * FROM wordbase WHERE verified in (@a);

Can variable store multiple values?

As far as I knew, a variable can only store a single value of it’s corresponding data-type.

How can I store multiple values in one row in MySQL?

MySQL Insert Multiple Rows

  1. First, specify the name of table that you want to insert after the INSERT INTO keywords.
  2. Second, specify a comma-separated column list inside parentheses after the table name.
  3. Third, specify a comma-separated list of row data in the VALUES clause. Each element of the list represents a row.
Categories BD