Best answer: How do I make something invisible in JavaScript?

How do you make an element invisible?

If you don’t want an element to display on an element at all, you can set the value of the display property to none. The following style rule hides an element on a web page: display: none; When you set the value of display to none, the affected element will disappear.

How do you make an invisible element in HTML?

Completely hiding elements can be done in 3 ways:

  1. via the CSS property display , e.g. display: none;
  2. via the CSS property visibility , e.g. visibility: hidden;
  3. via the HTML5 attribute hidden , e.g. <span hidden>

What is hide in JavaScript?

The hide() method hides the selected elements. Tip: This is similar to the CSS property display:none. Note: Hidden elements will not be displayed at all (no longer affects the layout of the page).

How do you hide a paragraph in JavaScript?

getElementById(“para”). style. visibility = “hidden”; document. getElementById(“para”).

How do you hide a class in JavaScript?

To hide all elements with a specified class name, use a period (.) in front of the class name.

INTERESTING:  What is the most prevalent result of a successful SQL injection attack?

How do I hide an element without display none?

19 Answers

  1. use the z-index to put it behind some other element.
  2. move it off the screen by absolute positioning.
  3. visbility: hidden.
  4. make the content “invisible” by setting background to foreground color (works only for text)
  5. opacity: 0.

How hide JavaScript code in view source?

How to hide your JavaScript code from View Source

  1. Version check. Our JavaScript obfuscator lives in the Node runtime environment. …
  2. Install the program. …
  3. Create a sample. …
  4. Add some code. …
  5. Implement the encryption. …
  6. First obfuscation. …
  7. Redirect output. …
  8. Analyse the results.

Is element visible on screen JavaScript?

When an element is in the viewport, it appears in the visible part of the screen. If the element is in the viewport, the function returns true . … You only load the image if its container is visible in the current viewport. This increases the loading speed of the page.

Can I use hidden attribute?

The hidden attribute must not be used to hide content just from one presentation. If something is marked hidden, it is hidden from all presentations, including, for instance, screen readers. … Note: Changing the value of the CSS display property on an element with the hidden attribute overrides the behavior.

How do you hide a button after it is clicked in JavaScript?

The HTML DOM Style Object is used to set or return the style properties of HTML element. In this example, it is used to set the display property of button to none. This will Hide the Button, once it is clicked.

INTERESTING:  Question: What is true private methods in JavaScript?

What is the difference between display none and visibility hidden?

display:none means that the tag in question will not appear on the page at all (although you can still interact with it through the dom). There will be no space allocated for it between the other tags. visibility:hidden means that unlike display:none, the tag is not visible, but space is allocated for it on the page.

How do you give a color in JavaScript?

To change the font color of a text, use the fontcolor() method. This method causes a string to be displayed in the specified color as if it were in a <font color=”color”> tag.

How do you hide a paragraph?

Hiding text is as simple as it gets. Select the text you want to hide, switch to the “Home” tab on the Ribbon, and then click the arrow at the bottom right of the “Font” group. This opens up the Font window. Turn on the “Hidden” option and then click the “OK” button.

Categories PHP